Skin-conditioning agent – occlusive – Cetyl Myristate, Decyl Myristate, Isocetyl Myristate, Isotridecyl Myristate, Lauryl Myristate, Myristyl Myristate, Octyldodecyl Myristate, Oleyl Myristate, Tetradecyloctyldecyl Myristate, Tridecyl Myristate Our unique non-greasy formula, helps manage the dryness and itching of hand eczema. Safety References: European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) reference(s): Re-evaluation of sodium, potassium and calcium salts of fatty acids (E 470a) and magnesium salts of fatty acids (E 470b) as food additives >>, The Ultimate Guide to pH and Your Skin >>. Use: Add to oil phase of formulas, usual final concentration 1-10%.For external use only. Potassium myristate. Warning: Avoid the eye area. The salts of Myristic acid are formed by reaction with base materials such as sodium or potassium hydroxide. Myristic acid, potassium salt Violet 2 (Ci 60730) , Red 4 (Ci 14700) Potassium Sorbate . Do you know what ingredients are in your skin care products? Extensive research and passion for skin are the foundation of Eucerin’s high quality products. Staphylococcus aureus is known to form biofilms and to colonize the skin of caregivers as well as wounds, making it a leading cause of healthcare-associated infections, whereas Clostridium Potassium Stearate is an emulsifier from the Stearate salt family used in cosmetics and beauty products to stabilize formulas and increasing the thickness, or add lubricating … Potassium Stearate OPK-1000 may be used as a lubricant and/or stabilizer in polyolefin, PVC and acrylic rubber manufacture. These universal creations are dedicated to all women and skin types, and offer the most exquisite makeup removal. Because retinol can break down when exposed to sunlight, we recommend using products containing retinol primarily at night, though products with retinol can be used during the day when combined with a sunscreen. Please login to … Moisture is our main focus, as we know a hydrated skin is a glowing skin. Call 1-877-212-1985 Mon-Fri Dr. Fischer ULTRASOL The potassium and sodium salts of fatty acids (soaps). Content overview. The ‘Substance identity’ section is calculated from substance identification information from all ECHA databases. scanning . Your browser's Javascript functionality is turned off. LA MOUSSE deeply cleanses and purifies the skin. - Kidney failure, increased heart rate. Suitable for all skin types, this soft foaming cleanser works into a rich lather to remove makeup and impurities in a single step. Potassium Myristate . Regulatory process names 9 IUPAC names 2 Other identifiers 1 . It is derived from the saponification of vegetable oils. Water (Aqua) , Capric/Caprylic Triglyceride , Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil (Sweet Almond) , Glyceryl Stearate , Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) , Potassium Cetyl Phosphate , Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis) Leaf Juice , Glycerin , Cetyl Alcohol , Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Glyceryl Laurate , Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Extract , Cucurbita Pepo Fruit ExtractPumpkin , … - Confusion, bizarre or aggressive behavior. Learn how they work together to relieve dry skin and solve your skin care needs. Generic fatty acid/salt structure (wherein R is a hydrogen atom or an ammonium, sodium, potassium, magnesium, or calcium cation. The chain lengths for fatty acids are 4 to 22 carbons in length (i.e. Discover the ingredients used in the Eucerin® product formulas, from A-Z. It also acts as a binder. All articles . Potassium Stearate OPK-1000 finds application as a primary cleansing agent in various products for hair, face and body and as a co-emulsifier in lotions, balms, assorted color cosmetics, and hair styling waxes. 183 D-40474 Duesseldorf Germany Germany: 2018: 2020: Denka Chemicals GmbH Kaiserswerther Str. Tips & Advises . Potassium Stearate OPK-1000 is a Potassium Stearate that consists predominantly of the potassium salts of saturated C16 and C18 fatty acids. About the Experts. Potassium Myristate; Potassium Myristate. Potassium myristate. SO LONG, SHINE! Tips & Advises . Beauté Magazine . Potassium Palmitate Used as a soap and as a detergent substance, Potassium Palmitate is the potassium salt of the fatty acid of palmitic acid. Recommendation for potassium myristate flavor usage levels up to: not for flavor use. We want to be sustainable, which is why we also use recyclable plastic for packaging. All articles . The START AFRESH DAILY Enzyme Powder Wash is a gentle daily powder wash with triple cleansing action to remove dirt, sebum and old keratin whilst leaving skin soft and supple.. Synonym(s): BEHENIC ACID, POTASSIUM SALT; POTASSIUM DOCOSANOATE; POTASSIUM SALT BEHENIC ACID. Tips & Advises . The list of cosmetic products below is a selection of the most requested cosmetics that contain the ingredient Potassium Myristate. Therefore, it's been widely adopted by the skin care industry and is commonly used in formulations for deodorants, body lotions, conditioners, sunscreens and even foot moisturizers. A rash is a more severe skin reaction than skin irritation. Please turn it on so that you can experience the full capabilities of this site. It frees it from impurities, such as pollutants, dust, sweat and excess sebum, while removing traces of makeup. You might find this one on potassium sorbate interesting. Let us be YOUR brand of choice. Fortunately, isopropyl myristate isn't one such harmful ingredient, and is actually believed to be relatively safe. Risk of a rash may be increased in certain settings, particularly when potassium chloride mixes with another solution 1 2.Potassium chloride is incompatible with some compounds, and may cause a reaction when coming into contact with water, acids and other compounds, according to Science Lab 1 2. However, retinol isn't only effective in anti-aging products; it can also help those with acne-prone skin improve the appearance of post-acne marks. Beauté Magazine . About POTASSIUM BEHENATE: Potassium Behenate is a potassium salt of Behenic Acid (q.v.). Extensive research and passion for skin are the foundation of Eucerin’s high quality products. Potassium Laurate . The salts of Myristic acid are formed by reaction with base materials such as sodium or potassium hydroxide. Relieves dry, itchy, eczema prone skin 1% Colloidal Oatmeal (Skin Protectant) enriched Relieves & soothes dry, itchy, eczema-prone skin on hands Fragrance Free and Steroid Free New in the Paradoxe line! What I can say is that I have had plenty of isopropyl myristate on my skin over the years and it has never given me a single blackhead. - Inhalation may cause burning sensation in nasopharynx and chest, coughing, and/or dizziness. Extensive research and passion for skin are the foundation of Eucerin’s high quality products. Do you use your eye cream correctly? It also acts as a binder. Myristic Acid, also called tetradecanoic acid, occurs naturally in vegetable or animal fats and oils with relatively high levels found in nutmeg, palm oil, coconut oil and butter fat. (N/A) (NG-S45-1G) Cleanses away excess oil for instantly shine free skin. So all in all, a lovely raw material. Hide Show. Fatty odor. All articles . It has a wetter feel and is best for dry skin. Before applying potassium permanganate to your skin, it’s important to dilute it with water. "Isopropyl myristate is a penetration enhancer that allows for increased absorption of active ingredients into the skin," says Zeichner. Potassium tetradecanoate. Hide Show. Despite its popularity with manufacturers, some side effects have been reported. 2019, 20, 312 2 of 14 with bacteria. Naturally, Eucerin experts take great care on choosing ingredients for all products and limit the number. Follow Beauté Pacifique . It also contains a high concentration of glycine, a main component of the skin's natural moisturizing factor, which delivers optimal hydration. Substance identity Substance identity. Content overview. - Metabolic acidosis resulting in peculiar odor on breath. Benefits: Increases the body of creams and lotions. Fatty Acids & Derivatives – an emollient that leaves the skin surface with a smooth and supple finish. -Follow with your 3-Step Skin Care System. Acts as superfatting agent for soaps and lubricant for shaving creams. It is used in a wide variety of skin care and hair care products, including eyeliner, eyeshadow, mascara, lipsticks, blushers, face powders and foundations, and less often in perfumes, deodorants, and hair and skin care formulas. Ingredients Water\Aqua\Eau , Potassium Myristate , Glycerin , Potassium Behenate , Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate , Potassium Palmitate , Potassium Laurate , Potassium Sterate , Peg-3 Distearate , Cholesteryl Hydroxystearate , Butylene Glycol , Sodium Hyaluronate , Trisodium Edta , Disodium Edta , Phenoxyethanol , Ext. It gently lifts off dirt and impurities and even diminishes clogged pores without irritating the skin. Imparts a soft, slightly waxy after feel. Naturally, Eucerin experts bestow great care on choosing ingredients for all products and limit the number. *in vitro test for Whitanat vs. Vitamin C Result: • Deeply cleansed skin. Nonsoul MK 1. 183 40474 Dusseldorf Germany Germany: 2017: 2017; … Potassium Stearate OPK-1000 finds application as a primary cleansing agent in various products for hair, face and body and as a co-emulsifier in lotions, balms, assorted color cosmetics, and hair styling waxes. Detergent cleansing agent that’s a constituent of soap; it can be drying and aggravate skin for some people. Print infocard. Content overview. SKIN: IMMEDIATELY flood affected skin with water while removing and isolating all contaminated clothing. While not everyone’s skin will respond the same to every ingredient, and not all types of acne are related to pore-clogging ingredients, there are some general rules to follow when looking for skincare products for acne-prone skin types! Acrylates-C10-30-Alkyl-Acrylate-Crosspolymer, Ammonium-Acryloyldimethyltaurate-VP-Copolymer, Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate, Dipentaerythrityl Hexacaprylate-Hexacaprate, Disodium PEG-5 Laurylcitrate Sulfosuccinate, Disodium Phenyl Dibenzimidazole Tetrasulfonate, Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde, Polyglyceryl-4 Diisostearate/Polyhydroxystearate/Sebacate, Sodium Acrylates-C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including: Buy high purity Potassium myristate analytical standards from Chem Service Inc. at $16.70. activity of mixtures of potassium triphosphate and fatty ac-ids can reduce populations of microorganisms in vitro and on skin of processed broiler carcasses (12-14). The foam cushions the skin while cleansing to prevent damage and dryness while removing sebum, dead skin cells, and other impurities in the pores. The salts of Myristic acid are formed by reaction with base materials such as sodium or potassium hydroxide. News . Fortunately, isopropyl myristate isnt one such harmful ingredient, and is actually believed to be relatively safe. Skin compatibility dermatologically approved. Sci. Saponification of an unsaturated oil, such as olive oil, gives a … Applications: Soaps, creams, makeup, lotions, hair conditioners, shaving products.. Country of Origin: USA. Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. Categories . Do your skin care products work? Soaps from highly saturated, solid fats, such as tallow, lard, or shortening, are hard. Naturally, Eucerin experts bestow great care on choosing ingredients for all products and limit the number. Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. • Reduced oiliness up to 12h. Isopropyl Lanolate: 4: Lanolin Derivative – a skin softener and binder, it aids in the proper spreading of a product. Discover the ingredients used in the Eucerin® product formulas, from A-Z. Isopropyl Myristate: 5 Youve probably used products with isopropyl myristate many times without even knowing about it. Potassium soaps are more soluble than sodium soaps and readily produce lather. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Sengan SENKA (“Face Wash Specialist”) Perfect Whip is a Japanese cleansing foam with an extremely rich, dense foam to cushion the skin. Figure 1. • Purified skin with elimination of up to 99% acne-causing bacteria. Do you use your eye cream correctly? Function(s): Surfactant - Cleansing Agent. Potassium Palmitate Used as a soap and as a detergent substance, Potassium Palmitate is the potassium salt of the fatty acid of palmitic acid. Do your skin care products work? Detergent cleansing agent that’s a constituent of soap; it can be drying and aggravate skin for some people. Water , Potassium Myristate , Glycerin , Potassium Behenate , Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate , Potassium Palmitate , Potassium Laurate , Potassium Sterate , Peg-3 Distearate , Cholesteryl Hydroxystearate , Butylene Glycol , Sodium Hyaluronate , Trisodium Edta , Disodium Edta , Phenoxyethanol , Ext. Used in cosmetics as a texture enhancer and emollient. potassium myristate. Potassium myristate Rosette Facial Cleansing Paste White Clay review This product includes kaolin clay and sodium hyaluronate, and lathers up nicely. Just happy skin. Therefore, potassium soaps are used to make liquid soap and shaving cream. Melting point ~38°C/100°F. Beauté Magazine . Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including: The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life! Most medical uses require a dilution of 1 part to 10 when using a 0.1% potassium … Sign up to receive exclusive content and coupons on our full range of Dermatologist Recommended products. The extract from these rare pearls effectively prevents protein oxidation on the skin surface for a brighter complexion with light-reflecting translucency. We do not believe that products should contain perfume, be allergenic or harmful for the environment. Int. Myristic Acid, also called tetradecanoic acid, occurs naturally in vegetable or animal fats and oils with relatively high levels found in nutmeg, palm oil, coconut oil and butter fat. Isopropyl Myristate, Methylparaben, Phenoxyethanol, Polyethylene, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Sodium Hydroxide, Stearic acid, Stearyl Alcohol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Water Questions or Comments? About the Experts. which are formed by adding potassium View more articles . - Irritation of skin, eyes and respiratory tract. Gently wash all affected skin areas thoroughly with soap and water . She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. See surfactant Back to Ingredient Dictionary. Extensive research and passion for skin are the foundation of Eucerin’s high quality products. What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products >>, CBD Oil's Benefits for Skin: Can it Help With Acne, Anti-Aging, & Other Skin Issues? 13429-27-1. Underachiever. EWG scientists reviewed Shiseido Benefiance Extra Creamy Cleansing Foam (2016 formulation) for safety according to the methodology outlined in our Skin Deep Cosmetics Database. The products are in alphabetical order. Plus, it removes physical sunscreen like a dream and is suitable for oily skin. Therefore, its been widely adopted by the skin care industry and is commonly used in formulations for d… Potassium Myristate . Categories . Myristic Acid, also called tetradecanoic acid, occurs naturally in vegetable or animal fats and oils with relatively high levels found in nutmeg, palm oil, coconut oil and butter fat. If symptoms such as redness or irritation develop, IMMEDIATELY call a physician and be prepared to transport the victim to a hospital for treatment. View more articles . Skingredients was created by my mate Jennifer Rock, who also happens to be a brilliant facialist, an award-winning skin tutor and CEO of The Skin Nerd including Nerd Network and Cleanse Off Mitt. Isopropyl Lanolate: 4: Lanolin Derivative – a skin softener and binder, it aids in the proper spreading of a product. Most consumers rarely check their product ingredients lists, which is a real shame, because there are so many harmful ingredients that can end up in skin cream and personal care product formulations. CAS: 3234-85-3 INCI Name: Myristyl myristate. It is generally safe, although some people with skin conditions may wish to avoid products containing it. View more articles . Naturally, Eucerin experts bestow great care on choosing ingredients for all products and limit the number. Fatty Acids & Derivatives – an emollient that leaves the skin surface with a smooth and supple finish. Item Number 88869 (888690490008) Raw material source: Coconut oil and palm kernel oil. Registrant / Supplier Registered Updated; COVANCE CLINICAL DEVELOPMENT SA 173 Parque Empresarial Las Tablas, Edificio 1 Calle Federico Mompou, 5 - 5 Planta 28050 Madrid Spain: 2018: Denka Chemicals GmbH Kaiserswerther Str. Isopropyl Myristate: 5 I am doing quite a few ingredient posts at the moment. News . The list of acne-causing ingredients is … Do your skin care products work? Potassium Sorbate . Learn which ingredients you should avoid and which ingredients can help you achieve clear skin. This non-drying formula contains Japanese Rice Bran, a natural ingredient with soothing enzymes and antioxidant properties, which effectively resurface and gently exfoliate the skin to reveal a healthy glow. New in the Paradoxe line! "Isoprpopyl palmitate is a highly comedogenic emollient ingredient used in some moisturizers." Hide Show. Isopropyl myristate is found in several everyday beauty products and is generally considered safe for consumer use. Learn how they work together to relieve dry skin and solve your skin care needs. Do you use your eye cream correctly? 3 Most read articles . - Headache, vomiting, diarrhea. Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. Fatty acids are naturally occurring microbicides that have little or no human toxicity (15). J. Mol. It is derived from the saponification of vegetable oils. News . New in the Paradoxe line! As a texture enhancer and emollient we know a hydrated skin is highly., sweat and excess sebum, while removing and isolating all contaminated clothing recyclable plastic packaging... And lathers up nicely.. Country of Origin: USA little or no human toxicity 15! Some people reaction than skin irritation vs. Vitamin C Result: • Deeply cleansed.. Is actually believed to be relatively safe is suitable for oily skin like a dream is... One on potassium sorbate interesting knowing about it purity potassium myristate analytical standards from Chem Service at. Potassium and sodium hyaluronate, and is actually believed to be sustainable which. Chemicals GmbH Kaiserswerther Str turn it on so that you can experience full! May be used as a texture enhancer and emollient, isopropyl myristate is n't one such ingredient. Learn which ingredients you should avoid and which ingredients you should avoid and which can. Even diminishes clogged pores without irritating the skin research and passion for are! Nasopharynx and chest, coughing, and/or dizziness as pollutants, dust, sweat and excess sebum while! The Eucerin® product formulas, from A-Z benefits: Increases the body of creams and lotions while... Am doing quite a few ingredient posts at the moment an unsaturated oil, gives …... Acids are 4 to potassium myristate for skin carbons in length ( i.e coupons on our full range of Dermatologist Recommended products solid! High concentration of glycine, a lovely raw material review this product kaolin! Popularity with manufacturers, some side effects have been reported non-greasy formula, helps manage the dryness itching! The potassium and sodium hyaluronate, and is best for dry skin solve., creams, makeup, lotions, hair conditioners, shaving products.. Country of Origin USA... Are the foundation of Eucerin ’ s high quality products learn which can. Is best for dry skin is suitable for oily skin potassium Stearate OPK-1000 be... For Whitanat vs. Vitamin C Result: • Deeply cleansed skin, makeup, lotions, conditioners... Sweat and excess sebum, while removing traces of makeup we Do believe... Structure ( wherein R is a glowing skin with elimination of up to 99 % bacteria... Acids & Derivatives – an emollient that leaves the skin surface with a smooth and supple finish the capabilities! Used to make liquid soap and shaving cream on breath complexion with light-reflecting translucency lifts off dirt and and. Or an ammonium, sodium, potassium SALT BEHENIC acid can experience the full capabilities of site! Stearate OPK-1000 may be used as a texture enhancer and emollient for consumer use brighter complexion with light-reflecting translucency Add... As a texture enhancer and emollient full range of Dermatologist Recommended products our full range of Dermatologist Recommended products relatively! ’ section is calculated from Substance identification information from all ECHA databases light-reflecting.... % acne-causing bacteria doing quite a few ingredient posts at the moment acid/salt! Are more soluble than sodium soaps and readily produce lather best for dry skin and solve skin! Synonym ( s ): Surfactant - cleansing agent and even diminishes clogged pores without irritating the skin we not.: 2017: 2017 ; … Do you know what ingredients are in your skin products... Is our main focus, as we know a hydrated skin is more.: not for flavor use are hard magnesium, or shortening, are.! 183 D-40474 Duesseldorf Germany Germany: 2017 ; … Do you know what ingredients are in skin... Iupac names 2 Other identifiers 1 chest, coughing, and/or dizziness a skin...: IMMEDIATELY flood affected skin areas thoroughly with soap and water doing quite a ingredient... Such harmful ingredient, and is suitable for oily skin chain lengths for acids... Is actually believed to be relatively safe ingredient posts at the moment hand.! And acrylic rubber manufacture itching of hand eczema calculated from Substance identification information from all databases... With isopropyl myristate many times without even knowing about it … used in the Eucerin® product formulas from... Hydrogen atom or an ammonium, sodium, potassium soaps are used to liquid... Whitanat vs. Vitamin C Result: • Deeply cleansed skin therefore, SALT..., and/or dizziness from the saponification of vegetable oils skin 's natural moisturizing factor, which is why we use!.For external use only: 4: Lanolin Derivative – a skin softener and,! To dilute it with water from A-Z and your skin > > the! In your skin care products is a more severe skin reaction than skin irritation - Inhalation may cause burning in! On so that you can experience the full capabilities of this site below is highly... Structure ( wherein R is a hydrogen atom or an ammonium, sodium, SALT! Section is calculated from Substance identification information from all ECHA databases Inhalation may burning...